Welcome Visitor! Login

 

FF&P's Latest News

2016 On The Far Side Winners

We’re pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 On The Far Side contest

Congratulations to all of the finalists and the winners!

Romantic Elements
1. Book of Secrets Claudia Blood
2. The Harbinger Emily Meredith
3. Lost in Transmigration Tessa McFionn

Hard Sci-Fi/SciFi/Futuristic
1. Of Two Minds Emily Clark
2. My Hand Has Written Truth Sandra J. Marten
3. Star Gazers Diana Rivis

Dark/Light/General paranormal
1. Wolf, Interrupted Jillian Stone
2. A Ghost of A Chance Katie Baldwin
3. A Child of Eden Lauralynn Doran

Steampunk/Time Travel
1. Heart of Bronze Laurel Kerr
2. The Seductress Jessica Grace Kelley
3. Victoria Station Emily Clark

Urban Fantasy
1. Hellbound Ashli Wade
2. A Shadow’s Kiss Grace Adams
3. Dragon’s Spell Gina Bono

Fantasy
1. Desperate Sacrifice Linda Schad
2. Child of Destiny T.E. Bradford
3. Overlaird, A Novel of the Lairds of Light C. D. Cutty

Young Adult (*TIE)
1. Dark in Nature Madeline Rue
1. Society of the Living Dead Catherine Avril Morris
2. Soren’s Resistance Christine Gunderson

New Adult
1. A Destruction of Wildcats Margo Bond Collins
2. Winter’s Kiss Bryonna Nobles
3. Much Like Falling Laurie Treacy

Erotic
1. Renegade Sara Avellino
2. Awakened Sydney Keys
3. Mortal Desire: Book 1 in the Distant Edge Romance Series (Witchy) Chloe Adler

2016 Prism Award Winners

FF&P congratulates the winners of the

2016 PRISM Awards for Published Paranormal Romance!

 

 Winning Authors

 

BEST OF THE BEST (tie)

Forbidden by Katrina Snow

Tempest by Sherry Jesberger

 

BEST FIRST BOOK

Forbidden by Katrina Snow

 

DARK PARANORMAL

Prism Award Winner (tie):  Harvest Moon by Lisa Kessler

Prism Award Winner (tie):  Releasing the Demons
by L.D. Rose

2nd place:  Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas

3rd place:  Blood Surfer by Debra Jess

 

FANTASY

Prism Award Winner (tie):  Forbidden by Katrina Snow

Prism Award Winner (tie):  Tempest by Sherry Jesberger

2nd place:  Rising Fire by Terri Brisbin

3rd place:  Treasured Claim by Jami Gold

 

FUTURISTIC

Prism Award Winner:  Dark Horse by Michelle Diener

2nd place:  Echo 8 by Sharon Fisher

3rd place (tie): Honour Bound by M.A. Grant

3rd place (tie): Shades of Treason by Sandy Williams

 

LIGHT PARANORMAL

Prism Award Winner:  Southern Spirits by Angie Fox

2nd place:  Sentinel Lost by A.E. Jones

3rd place:  The Cougar’s Trade by Holley Trent

 

NOVELLA

Prism Award Winner: The Klockwerk Kraken
by Aidee Ladnier

2nd place:  Under a Mating Moon by Celia Breslin

3rd place:  Desires at War by Kira Shayde

 

TIME TRAVEL / STEAMPUNK

Prism Award Winner:  The Memory Painter
by Gwendolyn Womack

2nd place:  Charming the Professor by Donna MacMeans

3rd place:  Steam Me Up, Rawley by Angela Quarles

 

YOUNG ADULT

Prism Award Winner:  Altered by Marnee Blake

2nd place:  Illusion by Lea Nolan

3rd place:  Greta and the Glass Kingdom
by Chloe Jacobs

 

 

2016 On The Far Side Finalists

FF&P is pleased to announce the finalists in the 2016 On The Far Side contest!

Romantic Elements
• The Harbinger -Emily Meredith
• Lost in Transmigration -Tessa McFionn
• Book of Secrets -Claudia Blood

Hard Sci-Fi/SciFi/Futuristic
• Of Two Minds -Emily Clark
• My Hand Has Written Truth -Sandra J. Marten
• Star Gazers -Diana Rivis

Dark/Light/General paranormal
• A Ghost of A Chance -Katie Baldwin
• Wolf, Interrupted -Jillian Stone
• A Child of Eden -Lauralynn Doran

Steampunk/Time Travel
• Heart of Bronze -Laurel Kerr
• Victoria Station -Emily Clark
• The Seductress -Jessica Grace Kelley

Urban Fantasy
• Hellbound -Ashli Wade
• A Shadow’s Kiss -Grace Adams
• Dragon’s Spell -Gina Bono

Fantasy
• Desperate Sacrifice -Linda Schad
• Child of Destiny -T.E. Bradford
• Overlaird, A Novel of the Lairds of Light -C. D. Cutty

Young Adult
• Soren’s Resistance -Christine Gunderson
• Dark in Nature -Madeline-Rue
• Society of the Living Dead -Catherine Avril Morris

New Adult
• Winter’s Kiss -Bryonna Nobles
• A Destruction of Wildcats -Margo Bond Collins
• Much Like Falling -Laurie Treacy

Erotic
• Awakened -Sydney Keys
• MortalDesire: Book 1 in the Distant Edge Romance Series (Witchy) -ChloeAdler
• Renegade -Sara Avellino

2016 Gathering at The RWA National Convention

The Gathering goody bag design

Welcome to Hotel California!

Dress up as your favorite Hollywood Movie Monster for a chance to win prizes!

July 14, 2016
Marriott Pacific Grand Ballroom Salon 14
8pm – Midnight

The PRISM Awards ceremony will be at 7pm. The Gathering and FF&P Annual General Meeting will begin at 8pm.

Your ticket purchase will permit you entry to The Gathering and allow you to partake in the fajita buffet, dancing, costume contest, and any other fun we come up with for that evening. You’ll also get the 2016 Gathering pin!

Don’t miss out on this chance to meet your chapter mates in person!

Tickets can be purchased by following this link to the RWA FF&P event site: https://www.rwa.org/e/in/eid=549

Make sure you log into myRWA before clicking on the link. FF&P members are permitted to purchase one additional guest ticket.

2016 Prism Awards Finalists Announced

FF&P is pleased and honored to announce the finalists for the 2016 PRISM Contest for Published Authors.

 

DARK PARANORMAL +

Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas

Blood Surfer by Debra Jess

Harvest Moon by Lisa Kessler

Releasing the Demons by L.D. Rose

 

LIGHT PARANORMAL

Sentinel Lost by A.E. Jones

Southern Spirits by Angie Fox

The Cougar’s Trade by Holley Trent

 

FANTASY +

Forbidden by Katrina Snow

Rising Fire by Terri Brisbin

Tempest by Sherry Jesberger

Treasured Claim by Jami Gold

 

FUTURISTIC +

Dark Horse by Michelle Diener

Echo 8 by Sharon Fisher

Honour Bound by M.A. Grant

Shades of Treason by Sandy Williams

 

TIME TRAVEL / STEAMPUNK

Charming the Professor by Donna MacMeans

Steam Me Up, Rawley by Angela Quarles

The Memory Painter by Gwendolyn Womack

 

NOVELLA

Desires at War by Kira Shayde

The Klockwerk Kraken by Aidee Ladnier

Under a Mating Moon by Celia Breslin

 

YOUNG ADULT

Altered by Marnee Blake

Greta and the Glass Kingdom by Chloe Jacobs

Illusion by Lea Nolan

 

Seven of our finalists are FIRST TIME AUTHORS and also finalists for the award given to the Best First Book.

 

The BEST FIRST BOOK finalists are:

Altered by Marnee Blake

Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas

Blood Surfer by Debra Jess

Forbidden by Katrina Snow

Releasing the Demons by L.D. Rose

 The Memory Painter by Gwendolyn Womack

Treasured Claim by Jami Gold

 

Please join me in wishing Congratulations to all of the finalists!

Category winners, Best First Book, and Best of the Best will be announced at The PRISM Awards Ceremony at RWA San Diego in July.

 

Beth Long

2016 PRISM Contest Chair

 

 All finalists are listed by book title in alphabetical order.

+ Denotes a tie within the category.

 

 

Meet Our 2016 Board of Directors

2016board

President: Dena Garson

Vice President: Rebekah Ganiere

Treasurer: Valari Loftus

VP of Communications: Kira Shayde

Secretary: Kristal Hollis

Skip to toolbar